Awards

2014

Wilderness and Waterpower: How Banff National Park Became a Hydroelectric Storage Reservoir

Christopher Armstrong and H. V. Nelles

  • Shortlisted, Scholarly and Academic Book Award, 2014 (Alberta Book Publishing Awards)
  • Shortlisted, Canada Prize in the Social Sciences, 2014 (Canadian Federation for the Humanities and Social Sciences)

Shipwreck at Cape Flora: The Expeditions of Benjamin Leigh Smith, England's Forgotten Arctic Explorer

P. J. Capelotti

  • Shortlisted, Scholarly and Academic Book Award, 2014 (Alberta Book Publishing Awards)

Marion Nicoll: Silence and Alchemy

Ann Davis and Elizabeth Herbert

  • Bronze Award, Jacket/Cover Design - Large Format, PubWest Design Awards, 2014
  • Shortlisted, Melva J. Dwyer Award, 2014 (ARLIS/NA)

John C. Parkin, Archives, and Photography: Reflections on the Practice and Presentation of Modern Architecture

Linda Fraser, Michael McMordie, and Geoffrey Simmins

  • Shortlisted, Melva J. Dwyer Award, 2014 (ARLIS/NA)

2013

L'Alberta Autophage: Identités, mythes et discours du pétrole dans l'Ouest canadien

Dominique Perron
  • Finaliste, Prix littéraires du Gouverneur general 2013, Essais (Counseil des arts du Canada) / Finalist (Shortlisted), Governor General's Literary Awards 2013, French Non-fiction

The Reindeer Botanist: Alf Erling Porsild, 1901-1977

Wendy Dathan
  • Winner, Clio Prize - The North, 2013 (Canadian Historical Association)
  • Winner, Scholarly and Academic Book of the Year, 2013 Alberta Book Awards (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)

2012

Always an Adventure: An Autobiography

Hugh A. Dempsey

  • Winner, 2012 Alan D. Ridge Award of Merit (Publications), Archives Society of Alberta

University of Calgary Press

  • Winner, Publisher of the Year, 2012 Alberta Book Awards (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)

A Century of Parks Canada, 1911-2011

Claire Elizabeth Campbell, editor

  • Short-listed, Scholarly Book of the Year, 2012 Alberta Book Awards (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)

 

Hearts and Minds: Canadian Romance at the Dawn of the Modern Era, 1900-1930

Dan Azoulay

  • Short-listed, Scholarly Book of the Year, 2012 Alberta Book Awards, (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)

Happyland: A History of the "Dirty Thirties" in Saskatchewan, 1914-1937

Curtis R. McManus

  • Winner, Nonfiction Award, 2012 Saskatchewan Book Awards
  • Short-listed, Scholarly Writing Award, 2012 Saskatchewan Book Awards
  • Short-listed, First Book Award, 2012 Saskatchewan Book Awards
  • Short-listed, Book of the Year Award, 2012 Saskatchewan Book Awards

2009

100 Years of Anne with an 'e'

Holly Blackford, editor

  • Short list, BPAA Readers Choice award 2009

Somebody Else's Money

Warren Elofson, Author

  • Short list , BPAA Readers Choice award 2009
  • Short list, BPAA Scholarly and Academic award 2009

2008

Rabbis and their Community: Studies in the Eastern European Orthodox Rabbinate in Montreal, 1896-1930

Ira Robinson

  • Winner, Canadian Jewish Studies Prize, 2008 J.I. Segal Awards (Jewish Public Library, Montreal)

Give Your Other Vote to the Sister: A Woman's Journey into the Great War

Debbie Marshall

  • Short-listed for the 2008 Exporting Alberta Award (Canadian Authors' Association - Alberta Branch)

The Lens of Time: A Repeat Photography of Landscape Change in the Canadian Rockies

Cliff White and E.J. Hart

  • Short-listed for the 2008 Alberta Book Publishing Awards, Trade Non-Fiction Book of the Year (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)
  • Finalist, Canadian Rockies Award, 2008 Banff Mountain Book Festival (Banff Centre for the Arts)

Dark Storm Moving West

Barbara Belyea

  • Finalist, 2007 Great Plains Distinguished Book Prize (Center for Great Plains Studies, University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
  • Short-listed for the 2008 Alberta Book Publishing Awards, Scholarly Book of the Year (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)

Permeable Border: The Great Lakes Basin as Transnational Region, 1650-1990

Edited by John Bukowczyk, Nora Faires, David R. Smith, and Randy William Widdis

  • Short-listed for the Association of Borderlands Studies 2008 Book Award

2007

Reta Summers Cowley

Terry Fenton

  • Short-listed for the 2007 Saskatoon Book Award, Saskatchewan Book Awards

Le nouveau roman de l'energie nationale: Analyse des discours promotionnels d'Hydro Québec de 1964 à 1997

Dominique Perron

  • Short-listed for the 2006-2007 Prix Raymond-Klibansky for the best French-language book in the humanities (Aid to Scholarly Publications Program, Canadian Federation for the Humanities and Social Sciences)

Zhorna: Material Culture of the Ukrainian Pioneers

Roman Fodchuk

  • Short-listed for the 2008 Kobzar Literary Award (Ukrainian Canadian Foundation of Taras Shevchenko)

The Letters of Margaret Butcher: Missionary-Imperialism on the North Pacific Coast

Edited by Mary-Ellen Kelm

  • Second Prize, 2006 British Columbia Historical Federation Writing Competition

Alberta Formed - Alberta Transformed

Edited by Michael Payne, Donald Wetherell, and Catherine Cavanaugh

  • Winner, Best Book Design (Mieka West, designer), 2007 Alberta Book Publishing Awards (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)
  • Short-listed for the 2007 Alberta Book Publishing Awards, Book Illustration (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)
  • Short-listed for the 2007 Alberta Book Publishing Awards, Scholarly Book of the Year (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)

"I Will Fear No Evil": Ojibwa-Missionary Encounters along the Berens River, 1875-1940

Susan Elaine Gray

  • Winner, 2006 Margaret McWilliams Awards (Manitoba Historical Society) - Scholarly History category
  • Winner, Manitoba Day Award for the use of archival research material (Association for Manitoba Archives)

"Duel of the Decade" from Alberta Formed - Alberta Transformed

Tammy Nemeth

  • Winner, Article of the Year, Petroleum History Society

The Calgary Project

Beverly Sandalack and Andrei Nicolai

  • Canadian Society of Landscape Architects, 2007 Awards of Excellence Program, National Honour

2006

Permeable Border: The Great Lakes Basin as Transnational Region, 1650-1990

Edited by John Bukowczyk, Nora Faires, David R. Smith, and Randy William Widdis

  • Winner, 2006 Albert B. Corey Prize in Canadian-American Relations (American Historical Association and Canadian Historical Association)

My Own Places: Poems on John Constable

Don Kerr

  • Short-listed for the 2006 Saskatchewan Book Awards, Poetry category

Memories, Dreams, Nightmares: Memoirs of a Holocaust Survivor

Jack Weiss

  • Winner, Best Holocaust Memoir, The 2005 Helen and Stan Vine Canadian Jewish Book Awards

Calgary's Grand Story

Donald B. Smith

  • Winner, 2006 Calgary Heritage Authority Lion Award; Publication, Education, Scholarship and Exhibits Category (City of Calgary)
  • Winner, Best Scholarly Book, 2006 Alberta Book Awards (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)

Writing the Terrain: Travelling through Alberta with the Poets

Edited by Robert M. Stamp

  • Winner, Best Cover Design, 2006 Alberta Book Awards (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)

Staying Human through the Holocaust

Teréz Mózes

  • Short-listed for the 2006 Alberta Book Awards, Book Design (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)

2005

Roughnecks, rock bits and rigs: the Evolution of Oil Well Drilling Technology in Alberta, 1883-1970

Sandy Gow

  • Winner, 2005 Book of the Year from the Petroleum History Society of Canada

The People Who Own Themselves: Aboriginal Ethnogenesis in a Canadian Family, 1660-1900

Heather Devine

  • Winner, 2004-2005 Harold Adams Innis Prize for the best English-language book in the social sciences (Canadian Federation for the Humanities and Social Sciences -- Aid to Scholarly Publications Programme)

Betrayal: Agricultural Politics in the 1950s

Herbert Schulz

  • Short-listed for the 2004 Alexander Kennedy Isbister Award for Non-Fiction (Manitoba Writing and Publishing Awards)

The Bar U and Canadian Ranching History

Simon Evans

  • 2005 AAUP Book, Jacket, and Journal Show selection - Cover Design
  • Winner, 2004 Canadian Historical Association Clio Award (The Prairies)
  • Winner, Best Scholarly Book, 2005 Alberta Book Awards (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)

The Garden of Art: Vic Cicansky, Sculptor

Don Kerr

  • Winner, 2005 Saskatoon Book Award, Saskatchewan Book Awards
  • Winner, Best Cover Design, 2005 Alberta Book Awards (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)
  • Short-listed for the 2005 Alberta Book Awards, Book Design (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)

Songs of the North Woods as Sung by O.J. Abbott and Collected by Edith Fowke

László Vikár and Jeanette Panagapka

  • Short-listed for the 2005 Alberta Book Awards, Book Cover Design (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)
  • Short-Listed for Publisher of the Year Award, 2005 Alberta Book Awards (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)

Passages: Explorations of the Contemporary City

Graham Livesey

  • 2005 AAUP Book, Jacket, and Journal Show selection - Scholarly Illustrated Book Design

2004

Developing Alberta's Oil Sands: From Karl Clark to Kyoto

Paul Chastko

  • Winner, 2004 Book of the Year from the Petroleum History Society of Canada

"Disaster - from Raging Inferno to Beacon of Promise," in Harm's Way: Disasters in Western Canada

David Breen, chapter author (Anthony Rasporich and Max Foran, book editors)

  • Winner, 2004 Article of the Year from the Petroleum History Society of Canada

The Madwoman in the Academy: 43 Women Boldly Take on the Ivory Tower

edited by Deborah Keahey and Deborah Schnitzer

  • 2004 Alberta Book Awards, Winner, Best Scholarly Book (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)

The Wild Rose Anthology of Alberta Prose

edited by George Melnyk and Tamara Palmer Seiler

  • Short-listed for the 2004 Alberta Book Awards, Scholarly Book (Book Publishers Association of Alberta)

2003

Muskox Land: Ellesmere Island in the Age of Contact

Lyle Dick

  • Winner, 2002-2003 Harold Adams Innis Prize for Best English Language Book in the Social Sciences, Canadian Federation for the Humanities and Social Sciences

No One Awaiting Me: Two Brothers Defy Death During the Holocaust in Romania

Joil Alpern

  • Jack Chisvin Family Award for a Holocaust Memorial 2003 (15th Annual Canadian Jewish Book Awards)

2002

Never Far Away: The Auschwitz Chronicles of Anna Heilman

Anna Heilman, edited by Sheldon Schwartz

  • The City of Ottawa English Book Award, 2002

Sights of Resistance: Approaches to Canadian Visual Culture

Robert J. Belton

  • Finalist, 2002 Alberta Book Awards, Scholarly Book of the Year

2001

No One Awaiting Me: Two Brothers Defy Death During the Holocaust in Romania

Joil Alpern

  • The Alexander Kennedy Isbister Award for Non-Fiction, 2001
  • The Eileen McTavish Sykes Award for Best First Book, 2001

Alberta Society of Artists: The First Seventy Years

Kathy E. Zimon

  • ARLIS/NA Worldwide Book Publication Award, 2001
  • Melva J. Dwyer Award, 2000/01

Understanding Stone Tools and Archaeological Sites

Brian Kooyman

  • Silver Award, 2001 Alberta Book Awards, Scholarly Book of the Year

2000

Understanding Stone Tools and Archaeological Sites

Brian Kooyman

  • "Choice" Award for Outstanding Academic Titles, 2000

The Road to the Rapids: Nineteenth Century Church and Society at St. Andrew's Parish, Red River

Robert J. Coutts

  • The Margaret McWilliams Medal, Manitoba Historical Society, 2000

A Business History of Alberta

Henry C. Klassen

  • Finalist, 2000 Alberta Book Awards, Scholarly Book of the Year